Site Search:
 
Get TEFL Certified & Start Your Adventure Today!
Teach English Abroad and Get Paid to see the World!
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Working on a Tourist Visa?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Thailand
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SeanESL



Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Location: California

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:56 am    Post subject: Working on a Tourist Visa? Reply with quote

Hello,

I have been offered a position to teach in Thailand. I have been asked to get a tourist visa before coming. I asked the school about getting a work visa but was told that I will get that when I am there. I am not sure. Is it legal to work on a tourist visa? Is it difficult to obtain a work visa in Thailand after arriving?

Thank you for any advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hermosillo



Joined: 17 Jun 2014
Posts: 159
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it is illegal...but it is done...it gives them a chance to get rid of you, and hiring someone else with the same MO. There is no reason why you shouldn't be able to get the correct visa in LA. Otherwise, you will have to leave the country and try your luck in Laos...will cost you about 12000 THB, total, by bus. And you will still need a work permit. Some schools can do it all for you, but are the exception.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
EFL Educator



Joined: 17 Jul 2013
Posts: 935
Location: Cape Town

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SeanESL

Tourist visas are for tourists....get a Non Immigrant "B" Visa before coming here and do not accept any other visas....otherwise bring at least 3,000 Euros to get settled here in Thighland....and a return air ticket home! There are visas for everything here!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suphanburi



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 825

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is common to arrive on a TR visa or even a 30-day visa waiver then do a change of status at the local immigration office (if your documentation is in order) or a quick visa run to an adjacent country (like Malaysia) to get your non-B.

It IS illegal to work on a tourist visa but it is commonly done. If your school cannot make arrangements to change your status to non-B within 2 weeks then time to say goodbye to the school.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Thailand All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2016 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Teaching Jobs in China
Teaching Jobs in China