Site Search:
 
Get TEFL Certified & Start Your Adventure Today!
Teach English Abroad and Get Paid to see the World!
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

No more 1 year B visas....

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Thailand
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hermosillo



Joined: 17 Jun 2014
Posts: 159
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:16 pm    Post subject: No more 1 year B visas.... Reply with quote

Reports are that no one is getting one year B working visas anymore. So that could mean big hassles at Immigration every 90 days. And good luck if you don't have your WP in order for the renewal. Some were saying that after a year of 90s, they will give you a year. The race to zero continues...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
voyagerksa



Joined: 29 Apr 2015
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe the Thais are interested in clearing out the teaching dregs. They were abundant at the school I taught at for a year. The foreign teachers, administration, were an abomination, absolute dregs. Quite different from the teachers in other countries that I taught in. Thailand was a big tropical party to behave badly in, nothing more for most of them. It will be good to see most of them fleeing to other countries where hopefully jail awaits some.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suphanburi



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 819

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Odd....

Business types have received 1 year multi-entry non-B's but each stay was only for a maximum of 90 days. Then they would have to exit and re-enter OR get a work permit and extension of stay based on the work permit. This continues to be the case.

I have never seen a 1-year non-B visa for a teacher.

In the last 10 years or so in my experience teachers would get a 90-day single entry visa (or change of status from TR to 90-day Non-B) then go through the hoops for the teacher's waiver and work permit then get their one year extensions.

Renewing teachers continue to get 1-year extensions of stay based on their work permit.

Our new staff this past Oct received a 90-day non-B which was then extended to 1-year after they got their teacher's waiver and work permit.

Teachers on an extension of stay have to get a re-entry permit if they want to exit and return without impact on their extension of stay and WP.

It is getting more difficult for teachers who graduated from Khao San U to continue their employment due to authentication of documentation issues and schools less willing to pay bribes to keep them employed.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Thailand All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2016 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Teaching Jobs in China
Teaching Jobs in China