Site Search:
 
Get TEFL Certified & Start Your Adventure Today!
Teach English Abroad and Get Paid to see the World!
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Working Requirements 2018

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Vietnam
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Action



Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 17
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 3:03 pm    Post subject: Working Requirements 2018 Reply with quote

Please "Sticky".
Updated from 2017.

NOTE:
There will always be changes and exceptions, so with members contributions either Admin or I can sticky, edit, mark or take this post down if and when it is no longer valid?

IMMIGRATION RULES:
These are not always administered consistently, what someone else did yesterday might easily be denied to you today!

CAVEAT 1:
Miscommunication is rife in Vietnam, it can easily waste your entire first year's disposable income in bribes, commissions, visa renewals and extra return air fares for your providing the correct documentary evidence in order to remain and work in (or leave) Vietnam.

IMPORTANT:
Before traveling to Vietnam for work it is essential to research Vietnam's current documentary requirements for a work permit and "DN” visa for your nationality (eg. some Russian and Czech citizens seem to enjoy more privileges or latitude).

DOCUMENTS:
The majority of would-be teachers require at least a "DN" visa, a criminal record clearance, a CELTA or TESOL or TEFL (And a degree with transcripts. Or evidence and certification of 5 years continuous employment with one institution as a teacher). A local medical certification must be from a people's committee approved hospital or med centre.

TO AVOID HAVING TO RETURN HOME FOR DOCUMENTS:
*ALL DOCUMENTATION* needs authentication or notarisation/self certification at your embassy in Hanoi or Saigon before the Vietnamese authorities can process it. So before traveling it is prudent to submit e-copies to your embassy in Vietnam and ask for their requirements in order for them to authenticate or notarise/self certify (eg.**some nationalities like the Filipinos have to first authenticate documents at the department of foreign affairs in their home country).

CAVEAT 2:
Schools that offer to pay for visa renewals and work permits stipulate “correct requirements”, so you have to pay through the nose for local visa renewals (and potential flights) until you can provide correctly authenticated/notarised/self certified documents!

THE LAW:
Requires a ”DN” business or “LD” work visa to work for private education companies in Vietnam. The 90 day “DN” business visa is renewable 3x through local agencies and is sufficient to find work.
Once you get a 12 month contract and a work permit you can upgrade to a 12 month “LD” visa (note: multiple entry “DN” or “LD” costs a little more but completely avoids the nightmare of re-applying after an unforeseen trip out of the country and also allows cross-border road trips to visit Angkor Wat etc.)

DN BUSINESS VISA:
(1st arrival by air).
Complete preparation at least 5 working days in advance of your arrival.
Here is the new government website for visa applications (courtesy of Sigmoid) https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt
At this moment in time it is possible for agents to apply on your behalf as sponsors/guarantors in the guise of an education authority/organisation.
One may still be able to obtain a 90 day ”DN” visa (renewable 3x through local agencies) at the airport of entry either through your prospective employer or by contacting an on-line agency who will completely create/fabricate the application for you (eg. Vietnam Visa).
"DN" visas can be upgraded to "LD" visas without leaving Vietnam.

LD EMPLOYMENT VISA:
Requires current work permit.
(must have a current "DN" business visa or 1st arrival by air).
Complete preparation at least 5 working days in advance of your arrival.
Here is the new government website for visa applications (courtesy of Sigmoid) https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt
At this moment in time it is possible for agents to apply on your behalf as sponsors/guarantors in the guise of an education authority/organisation.
One may still be able to obtain a 12 month ”LD”visa (renewable 3x through an agency) at the airport of entry either through your prospective employer or by contacting an on-line agency to help you with the application (eg. Vietnam Visa).

POLICE/IMMIGRATION:
You (or your contracted employer) will have to provide a police registration of your whereabouts in Vietnam and the police will usually visit that place to ensure you are (or were) residing there. (eg, even overnight tourist hotels and apartments must register your passport information with police so there's no hiding).

MEDICAL:
Carried out only at a hospital approved by the people's committee in the district of work permit application.
This may be little more than a blood pressure test, a chest x-ray for TB, and a blood sample test for HepA/B (or worse).

*AUTHENTICATION*
Your documents may be easily authenticated by your home country's department of foreign affairs if they come from a recognized institution in your home country.
Failing that you may be able to have them authenticated by a DFA recognized judge, whose clerk must advise you of which notary the judge will sign for (eg. **Filipinos who can't get their private documents certified by the DFA can go the the courts at the back of Manila city hall and complete the self-certification in 5 days via the notary and the judge, at which point the DFA will accept and authenticate the documents that they had previously refused**)!

*NOTARISATION*
Your embassy in Hanoi/Saigon may be able to accept your sworn statement or self-certification of any private documents from any country (note; this may or may not be accepted by Vietnamese authorities in place of authentication).

*DEGREE*
Teachers who lack degrees may be able to work with some schools providing they have at least a TESOL and a letter of recommendation with evidence of five years continuous teaching with one employer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Piscador



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this. I'm in the process of recruiting teachers from overseas and it's nice to be able to supply them with a concise list of the documents/procedures required before arriving in VN. Great work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Vietnam All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2018 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Teaching Jobs in China
Teaching Jobs in China