Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Spousal Visas For Foreigners Married To PRC Passport Holders

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Taiwan
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Libertarian



Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 313
Location: Future Republic of Taiwan

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2003 9:47 am    Post subject: Spousal Visas For Foreigners Married To PRC Passport Holders Reply with quote

Is it possible for a PRC citizen to get a spouse`s visa if she has permanent Canadian residency and her husband has legal employment status. The info I have says no, but like everything in Taiwan there`s probably a way around the rules.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aristotle



Joined: 16 Jan 2003
Posts: 1388
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your wife is a PRC citizen, she must be a naturalized Canadian and have lived in Canada for at least 4 years. PRC citizens are not eligible for Taiwan entry visas unless they can meet that criteria.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Libertarian



Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 313
Location: Future Republic of Taiwan

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That`s too bad. Are there any ways around this or is it hopeless?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aristotle



Joined: 16 Jan 2003
Posts: 1388
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First, get her a second passport. Its doesn't have to be Canadian, any country will do. You will then have to have entry and exit stamps from the country, from which the passport was issued showing she lived there for four years.
If you need more info PM me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Taiwan All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC