Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

For Canadians: 90-Day Visa Exempt Entry Vs. 60 Day Tourist V

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Taiwan
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wayne1523



Joined: 02 Apr 2010
Posts: 98
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:38 am    Post subject: For Canadians: 90-Day Visa Exempt Entry Vs. 60 Day Tourist V Reply with quote

I've been trying to know which one will be the best to get and I've been doing some research. I have heard advice from people that say the 90-exempt visa is fine while others say that it's saftest to get the 60-day tourist visa because it is a certainty that it can be extended, while the following website indicates this information about the 90-day exempt entry:

http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=536&mp=2


The official documentation about Visa-Exempt Entry seems a bit unclear and contradictory, and perhaps this is why the 60-day Visitors Visa is recommended.

For example, one part says, "The duration of stay is not extendable" and "Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas." Later on, though, it states

However, aliens entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may apply for a visitor visa within the visa-exemption period on the following conditions at the Bureau of Consular Affairs and branch offices of MOFA. 。 in case of severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. 。 white- collar professionals obtaining the work permit within. the visa-exemption period, plus their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. together.


Any thoughts on which way to go?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dr_Zoidberg



Joined: 29 Sep 2004
Posts: 406
Location: Not posting on Forumosa.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
The official documentation about Visa-Exempt Entry seems a bit unclear and contradictory


Welcome to Taiwan. Get used to this kind of thing when dealing with Taiwanese officials.

As Humpty Dumpty said: "When I use a word, it means just what I choose it to mean neither more nor less."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Taiwan All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC