Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Convert S2 visa to Z??

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> China (Job-related Posts Only)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
naturalcauses



Joined: 13 Nov 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:11 pm    Post subject: Convert S2 visa to Z?? Reply with quote

Is an S2 as easy to change to a Z as an L is?

I'm coming to visit a friend but mostly to find a job... the embassy gave me a S2 visa for "visiting someone" instead of an L Confused

Is this something to worry about? Will l I have to do something ridiculous like convert it to an L then a Z (in HK)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Non Sequitur



Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2316
Location: China

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've no direct knowledge but theoretically is should be easier.
An L generally precludes anything even vaguely work related including prospecting for a job.
Whether an S2 could be converted to Z in China is moot though. It may require a run to HK, so are you any better off?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bud Powell



Joined: 11 Jul 2013
Posts: 864

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is an S2 as easy to change to a Z as an L is?

Who says that it's easy to change an L to a Z?

OP, do some homework. there are varying anecdotes about this. If you are qualified to teach, and your spouse is in China, why not just cut out all the BS and directly apply for a job in your spouse's city?

Same for a parent, sibling or offspring.


Last edited by Bud Powell on Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Non Sequitur



Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2316
Location: China

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using 'easier' in a relative sense.
Not to be confused with 'easy'.
I agree though Bud that OP and a lot of others to and fro on Dave's, when they should be applying and using Dave's to get feedback on offers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
naturalcauses



Joined: 13 Nov 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like Non said (thanks by the way), I know L to Z is not "easy" but its common practice. To keep my post simple I omitted a long story of the circumstances as to why I am going over there like this, I know its better to come on a Z.

I was wondering if anyone has had experience with the S2, and specifically I've seen rules that say L & F need to apply out of country for the Z, but I can't find anything about S2 to Z. Daves has 0 results about S2. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
teenoso



Joined: 18 Sep 2013
Posts: 217
Location: east china

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It may have been common in the past to convert other visas to an RP inisde China , or to go to HK to get a Z visa,
but most recent threads here suggest that only a few cities and provinces allow this now.
Your visa has been given under the 'new' (2013) regulations , so that is why there may be very little info/discussion on Dave's, and your circs may be unusual - most foreign visitors here will still get an L visa , I reckon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Non Sequitur



Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2316
Location: China

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for clarification.
I've never heard S2 mentioned on Daves as precursor to a Z in HK or other over the border location - Japan, Korea.
Best
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bud Powell



Joined: 11 Jul 2013
Posts: 864

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When a spouse wants to accompany another spouse to China , it's best for him tp apply at the same time with a marriage license and necessary paperwork. (At least, that was how it was done last time i looked).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Non Sequitur



Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2316
Location: China

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This list and definition of visa classes doesn't mention conversion but my reading suggests S2 is a better option than L for the OPs intended purpose.
http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz/eng/lsqz/prcd/t39420.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> China (Job-related Posts Only) All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC