Site Search:
 
Get TEFL Certified & Start Your Adventure Today!
Teach English Abroad and Get Paid to see the World!
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Get Res Temp visa now and add work permission later?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Mexico
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
srs3829



Joined: 09 Sep 2014
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:28 am    Post subject: Get Res Temp visa now and add work permission later? Reply with quote

Hi all,

I don't have a job offer from Mexico, but in my research I've discovered I could qualify for a Residente Temporal based on one of other categories.


If I apply for a RT now while I'm still in the USA, can I move to Mexico, get my CELTA, look for work, and THEN add on permission to work sometime later when I have a job offer? And could I add that permission to my RT without leaving Mexico?


It looks to me like the INM does have a process for adding work permission to a pre-existing RT, but I can't find any info about whether it's intended to be used in the way I envision. The process is here--- https://www.gob.mx/tramites/ficha/obtencion-de-permiso-de-trabajo-para-extranjeros-residentes-temporales-en-mexico/INM795


Is this a bad idea? If it's better to go the standard route of job offer first then RT, that's okay too.


Thank you!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srs3829



Joined: 09 Sep 2014
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For anyone else who is wondering, I am told this is theoretically possible! (All the typical "it depends" caveats apply...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MotherF



Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 1411
Location: 1748'N 9746'W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It will probably depend on what state office you are dealing with. They have a fair amount of leeway.
I'm curious what will qualify you for your residente temporal before having a job offer?

I have heard of people who do the CELTA and look for a job as a tourist then leave the country (to Belize or a US city with a Consulars office) and get the visa changed in a couple of days then return, of course there are travel expenses involved in that scenario.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phil_K



Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Posts: 2038
Location: A World of my Own

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I'm curious what will qualify you for your residente temporal before having a job offer?


Those that took advantage of the regularization progam receive residence, but no right to work. A work permit can be applied for later. I believe you don't have to leave the country for that, but don't quote me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guy Courchesne



Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 9623
Location: Guadalajara

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe this is true as well, though I don't have direct experience with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
MotherF



Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 1411
Location: 1748'N 9746'W

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can also get it through family that doesn't include permission to work. Then of course the retirees who have enough income to qualify also don't have permission to work.
But lately I've noticed on the facebook groups people who assume they can just ask for temporary residency. Just 'cause they want to live in Mexico.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srs3829



Joined: 09 Sep 2014
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, all! There are several ways one can qualify for a Residente Temporale without having a job offer. A list is at the link below.

https://consulmex2.sre.gob.mx/atlanta/index.php/component/content/article/11-visas/451-temporary-residency-more-than-180-days-and-less-of-4-years

I will definitely be applying per one of these (would prefer not to say which) and have confirmed the requirements with my consulate. That being said, I'll believe it when I actually have the card in my hand! I say that not out of a lack of respect for the Mexican government, but just because I don't like to assume anything when it comes to beaurocratic processes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Mexico All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2016 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Teaching Jobs in China
Teaching Jobs in China