Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Need Residency in Costa Rica?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Costa Rica
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
costaricalawyer



Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:05 pm    Post subject: Need Residency in Costa Rica? Reply with quote

Hi Everybody
My name is Giovanna Barrantes. I'm a Lic Attorney here in San Jose Costa Rica.
If you are looking to work in Costa Rica you may want to consider applying for residency.
Please review the options below.

Residency In Costa Rica - Types of Residency

Pensionado
Requires proof of US$1000 per month income from permanent pension source or retirement fund.
Must remain in country at least 4 months per year.
Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Cannot work as an employee.
Can own a company and receive dividends.

Rentista Residency in Costa Rica
Requires proof of US$2500 per month income for at least five years, guaranteed by a banking institution, OR a US$150,000 deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank. One amount covers the family.
Must remain in country at least 4 months per year.
Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Cannot work as an employee.
Can own a company and receive dividends.

Investor
Investment of US$200,000 in a business.
Must remain in country at least 6 months per year.
Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Income allowed from the project.
Can own a company and receive dividends.

Representante Residency Program - Costa Rica
Applicant must be director of a company meeting certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.
Must remain in country at least 6 months per year.
Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Can earn an income from the company.
Can own a company and receive income.

Permanent Residency Costa Rica
First degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen (through marriage to citizen or having a Costa Rican child) OR may apply after three years in another status.
Must visit Costa Rica at least once per year.
Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Can work.
Can own a company and receive income.

Contact Barrantes & Associates. We look forward to helping you with all your
legal issues in Costa Rica.

info@lawyerofcostarica.com

US 786 235 2660

011 506 8 339 1622

http://www.lawyerofcostarica.com

Skype Name: Costaricalaw1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Costa Rica All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC