Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Necessary documents for STC visa

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Chile
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Swing59



Joined: 30 Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:18 pm    Post subject: Necessary documents for STC visa Reply with quote

Hey All,

I know people have posed on this in the past, but I am wondering if anyone has recently gone through the process of switching from a tourist visa to a subject to contract visa.

What documents do you need to bring with you from the States? Degrees? FBI background check? CELTA? Do documents need to be notarized and/or apostilled?

Thanks for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Don Alan



Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

You should look at extranjeria chile for that. Put it into a search engine and click on the relevant bits, helps to know some Spanish.

I had contract subject to visa for three years in Chile and then moved onto permanent residence - my wife is Chilean. Now back in the UK for about two years but lived four years in Chile, been there and done it all, and going back to see wife's family in April for three weeks.

Best wishes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bownehouse



Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this much: http://www.extranjeria.gov.cl/visa_contrato.html

Does is seem like you need a copy of your cÚdula?

Does anyone know how I will get a cÚdula if I'm there on a tourist visa? Could I use my I.D. from the U.S.? I have an Ecuadorian cÚdula but I'm sure that's worthless.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Chile All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC