Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Dependent visa question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Hong Kong
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fishcado



Joined: 23 Aug 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:24 pm    Post subject: Dependent visa question Reply with quote

Hi,

I am wrapping up a second interview for a possible position lin Hong Kong. I am in the U.S. and have been married to my wife who holds a dual HK/US citizenship.

If offered the position, would I need still need a work visa (.i.e, the company to sponsor me) or would I need a dependant visa (not sure of this since my wife works here in US).

Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldnt locate anything similar on the forums. Would appreciate any help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brickholz



Joined: 03 Jul 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually Fishcado, either one would work.

According to the Hong Konng Immigration Department, you would not be forbidden from getting work on a dependant visa.

No sponsor? No problem!

But, if the company you're interviewing with will sponsor your visa, I would suggest getting your work-visa and your right-to-abode. Couldn't hurt, right?

Regardless, though, if you come in on a dependant visa, you can always apply to change it upon finding a job.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
sistercream



Joined: 18 Dec 2010
Posts: 487
Location: Pearl River Delta

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note that it doesn't matter whether you have a dependent's visa or an employment visa; you still need 7 years contiguous residence in HK before you get permanent residents' rights.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fishcado



Joined: 23 Aug 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you both. I'm hoping to hear back from the end of this week if all went well. The interviewer I spoke with (the hiring mgr.) wasn't sure himself when addressed this subject so I'll make sure to brush on this if it turns out its a point of contention.

I will look at the link you supplied as well thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Hong Kong All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC