Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Visa Runs
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> China (Job-related Posts Only)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DanDoesESL



Joined: 08 Oct 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 2:27 pm    Post subject: Visa Runs Reply with quote

Greetings all!
Long Time lurker, first time poster.
I just accepted my first contract at EF Zhengzhou, done a ton of research, am excited an ready to start just after the Spring Festival. There is however one bump in the road (or perceived bump anyway); I have been invited to spend the spring festival with my girlfriends family in Guangdong.

My school is fine with me pushing back my start date a little bit, but have suggested that I come over initially on an L/F visa, and then make a visa run to HK after the holiday (at their expense).

They say are worried that the holiday will cause delays in the Chinese bureaucracy, esp. given that my vacationing would decrease there time in which to get everything done.

It sounds above board to me, considering the original plan was to get a Z visa right off the bat, but I just wanted the expert opinion of the boards to put me at ease or at odds as the situation demands.

TL;DR Can one get a 'Z' Visa in HK? Which visa (L or F) should I begin my trip on? Also, opinions on Zhengzhou.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Which visa (L or F) should I begin my trip on?


L

Quote:
Can one get a 'Z' Visa in HK?


Yes.

Quote:
opinions on Zhengzhou.


It's okay, pretty big city (seven million), lots of stores (compare prices and save), membership warehouses with Western food.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5h09un



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 139

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

zhengzhou's a dirty, unremarkable provincial capital, but i had a great time when i lived there because i made a lot of great friends...and partied a lot...too much. ultimately, i guess it's what you make of it.

stay away from zhongyuan university of technology.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
stay away from zhongyuan university of technology


and Henan Business College.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungfuman



Joined: 31 May 2012
Posts: 1537
Location: In My Own Private Idaho

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The correct answer is F Visa. get an F VISA with a 90 days stay and one year duration. Typically an L VISA gives you 30 days whereas an F VISA gives you 90 (assuming you ask for 90 and your country of origin allows it). Plus F VISA is multiple entry where the L is one entry - 30 days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The F visa requires an invitation letter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungfuman



Joined: 31 May 2012
Posts: 1537
Location: In My Own Private Idaho

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

johntpartee wrote:
The F visa requires an invitation letter.


Correct. Took about 5 minutes to write one the last time I need an f visa. No issues from the visa office either. Plenty of templates out there to use.

PS not to sound argumentative JP but would you rather come to China on a 30 day visa or a 90 day visa ( to work while they process your Z visa?). 30 days cuts it to the wire especially knowing that they often leave things to the last miniute.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would prefer not to enter a foreign country using a forged document. But that's just me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungfuman



Joined: 31 May 2012
Posts: 1537
Location: In My Own Private Idaho

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

johntpartee wrote:
I would prefer not to enter a foreign country using a forged document. But that's just me.


umm the invitation letter is a precursor to getting the f visa. Once you have a visa there is nothing forged as your visa is genuine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, you've convinced me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungfuman



Joined: 31 May 2012
Posts: 1537
Location: In My Own Private Idaho

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^ please send a dollar to my post office box now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DanDoesESL



Joined: 08 Oct 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thanks for the help so far and I'm glad the HK visa run seems legit! EF said they would be willing to provide me with an invitation letter.

Now according to the Chinese Embassy website both F and L visas are typically only for thirty days. I know that they are the best about keeping there own information current, but is the F easier to get extended then the L? Also would one be more 'correct' (read legal) for my intent?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungfuman



Joined: 31 May 2012
Posts: 1537
Location: In My Own Private Idaho

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DanDoesESL wrote:
Ok, thanks for the help so far and I'm glad the HK visa run seems legit! EF said they would be willing to provide me with an invitation letter.

Now according to the Chinese Embassy website both F and L visas are typically only for thirty days. I know that they are the best about keeping there own information current, but is the F easier to get extended then the L? Also would one be more 'correct' (read legal) for my intent?


Quote:

Multiple entries valid for 12 months from date of application


From the application form for an F visa (USA)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That means you have twelve months from the date of application TO ENTER CHINA, i.e., you apply on January 1st, you have until December 31st to enter the country.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungfuman



Joined: 31 May 2012
Posts: 1537
Location: In My Own Private Idaho

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

johntpartee wrote:
That means you have twelve months from the date of application TO ENTER CHINA, i.e., you apply on January 1st, you have until December 31st to enter the country.


Last f visa i got in the US were for 90 days max stay for up to 12 months from first entry. Haven't has an f visa since about 1 1/2 years ago but that's what I got.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> China (Job-related Posts Only) All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC