Site Search:
 
Get TEFL Certified & Start Your Adventure Today!
Teach English Abroad and Get Paid to see the World!
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

New INM Rules as of November 9, 2012
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Mexico
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
But whether permanent residence on a tourist visa was sanctioned or not, there was no way to prevent it because of the lack of a database. Now that one exists, it would not require a change in the laws and regulations, merely enforcement of a policy (if such a policy exists).

It comes down to something as simple as this: spending the bulk of one´s time in Mexico, admitted each time for 180 days, visa free, is not permanent residence- it is a condition, not a legal status. What is permitted by the law, is lawful, per se.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some questions that come up from time to time are answered on the document I linked to, earlier, on this thread. To quickly find anything else you may be interested in, just look at the "articles," as they summarize what is treated in that section.

For example-

1) Apostiles required
Quote:
Los documentos públicos extranjeros para ser válidos en territorio nacional, con excepción del pasaporte o documento de identidad y viaje válido conforme al derecho internacional, deberán estar apostillados o legalizados. Tal es el caso de los siguientes documentos:
I. Actas de nacimiento.
II. Actas de matrimonio.
III. Actas o documentos sobre actos del estado civil, o nombre.
IV. Diplomas, certificados, títulos, acreditaciones, constancias o similares, públicas.
V. Documentos que acrediten la tutela, patria potestad o curatela.
Los documentos redactados en otros idiomas deberán estar acompañados de traducción al español elaborada por peritos oficialmente reconocidos.


2) Temporary residence based on financial self-sufficiency (former Visitante Rentista)
Quote:
b) Solvencia económica: (at present, daily min wage is 62.33)
i. Original y copia de comprobante de inversiones o cuentas bancarias con saldo promedio mensual equivalente a veinte mil días de salario mínimo general vigente en el Distrito Federal durante los últimos doce meses; o
ii. Original y copia de los documentos que demuestren que cuenta con empleo o pensión con ingresos mensuales libres de gravámenes equivalentes a cuatrocientos días de salario mínimo general vigente en el Distrito Federal, durante los últimos seis meses.


3) Permanent residence based on financial self-sufficiency: this one has slightly stiffer financial requirements
Quote:
5. En el caso de pensionados o jubilados deberán presentar:
a) Original y copia de comprobante de inversiones o cuentas bancarias con saldo promedio mensual equivalente a veinticinco mil días de salario mínimo general vigente en el Distrito Federal durante los últimos doce meses, o
b) Original y copia de los documentos que demuestren que cuenta con ingresos o pensión mensual libre de gravámenes equivalente a quinientos días de salario mínimo general vigente en el Distrito Federal, durante los últimos seis meses


4) Manera in which to notify INM of changes in your status
Quote:
1. Carta firmada por la persona extranjera, en la que bajo protesta de decir verdad manifieste el cambio de estado civil, nombre, nacionalidad, nuevo domicilio o lugar de trabajo, señalando expresamente el anterior y el nuevo estado o dato que corresponda. En caso de doble nacionalidad deberá indicarlo y la que deberá considerarse para su registro y estancia en territorio nacional


5) RENOVACION

See Articulo 34 for details: you can draw your own conclusions. I still have my negative inference to rely on- what is not specified as required by the law, is not required.

6) Status Change, in country

There is nothing I can find in this document to lend support to my speculation, contained in other threads, that it might be possible to enter, visa free, with the intention of working and merely declare that intention at the point of entry, in lieu of a visa issued by a Mexican Consulate or Embassy, abroad.
___________________

Sadly, for me, the document does not contain the details on permanent residency based on points, but merely repeats what was said in the law and regulations, published earlier, that a system of points would be published in the DOF (at some, indefinite point in the future).

I'll have to depend on others to alert me to when it's published....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isla Guapa



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1520
Location: Mexico City o sea La Gran Manzana Mexicana

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tretyakovskii wrote:


Sadly, for me, the document does not contain the details on permanent residency based on points, but merely repeats what was said in the law and regulations, published earlier, that a system of points would be published in the DOF (at some, indefinite point in the future).

I'll have to depend on others to alert me to when it's published....


I'm hoping that my selfless devotion to my students and my amazingly accurate translations will give me enough points to become an instant Mexican citizen, but I'm not counting on it! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unlike Guapa, I'm going to be applying for permanent residence.

I checked at the local INM office today, and they told me they've yet to receive details on how the point system for permanent residence is to be applied.

(It's supposed to be published in the DOF when it's ready, but I haven't seen anything, yet, so I thought I'd check.)

They told me to go ahead and apply anyway, which I'll do, figuring that at worst I'll be given the new temporary resident status.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isla Guapa



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1520
Location: Mexico City o sea La Gran Manzana Mexicana

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The latest information I've received (from a pretty reliable source) is that with 4 prórrogas on my FM3/No Inmigrante, I should be able to change to residente permanente when I visit INM next spring. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That´s right, Guapa, the easiest and most straightforward route to permanent residency. I don´t have enough years to qualify that way, so I´m trying another.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isla Guapa



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1520
Location: Mexico City o sea La Gran Manzana Mexicana

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let's hope we both find the least painless way to get to permanent residency during our next visit to INM. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My application for permanent residence based on points is now in tramite. I submitted 23 supporting documents with the application, knowing that approval requires a judgment on the part of INM, and wanting to give them every possible justification I could offer for approving it, but did not offer any other justification for permanent residency, aside from the points system.

We'll see how it goes....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isla Guapa



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1520
Location: Mexico City o sea La Gran Manzana Mexicana

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tretyakovskii wrote:
My application for permanent residence based on points is now in tramite. I submitted 23 supporting documents with the application, knowing that approval requires a judgment on the part of INM, and wanting to give them every possible justification I could offer for approving it, but did not offer any other justification for permanent residency, aside from the points system.

We'll see how it goes....


Have you received an advance copy of the points system? As far as I know, it hasn't been published yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
As far as I know, it hasn't been published yet.

Same here, Guapa. Their schedule and mine are not the same!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:07 am    Post subject: Permanent Residency, based on points Reply with quote

My application for permanent residency, based on points, is now at the "el tramite ha sido clasificado" stage, which I've always understood as tantamount to approval.

With a big INM holiday coming up, it may be awhile before it moves any further: I'll pay them a visit on Monday just to get a read on what to expect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noble



Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 4:06 am    Post subject: Re: Permanent Residency, based on points Reply with quote

[quote="Tretyakovskii"]My application for permanent residency, based on points, is now at the "el tramite ha sido clasificado" stage, which I've always understood as tantamount to approval.


So, Tretyakovskii, what were YOUR criteria for points (since you didn't get anything specific from them)? Beyond the most basic of support docs, such as birth certificate, degrees, etc., what did you include?

Wishing you very good luck with your tramite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
So, Tretyakovskii, what were YOUR criteria for points (since you didn't get anything specific from them)?

I didn't have the luxury of concerning myself with what the point system might eventually say, since I had to file to renew before they came out, but I also considered this to be primarily an internal issue for the INM, as I was unconcerned if they waited till the point system was published to rule on my case.

As for what will be included in an application for permanent residency, based on points, this will vary from person to person depending on their personal history, including their history in Mexico, but the law already tells us the things to be considered by INM in making the determination to grant permanent residency.
Quote:
Artículo 125. Los criterios de selección podrán incorporar, entre otras, las siguientes categorías:
I. Nivel educativo;
II. Experiencia laboral en áreas de interés para el país que tengan gran demanda y poca oferta;
III. Experiencia laboral en otras áreas;
IV. Inversionista;
V. Aptitudes en ciencia y tecnología;
VI. Reconocimientos o premios internacionales;
VII. Dominio del idioma español, y
VIII. Conocimiento de la cultura mexicana.

I simply submitted documentary evidence of everything for which I had any that matched these categories, all either in Spanish or officially translated by a perito, and certified and apostiled when appropriate, as is required by good practice before the INM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Prof.Gringo



Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Posts: 2221
Location: Dang Cong San Viet Nam Quang Vinh Muon Nam!

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heck, I'll just call my friends at INM in Polanco (and I mean the HQ on Homero, not the processing center on Ejercito Nacional), and provided they wern't sacked by el PRI/EPN, both are PANistas and both are very high up in INM, about #3 and #7 when I got to know them...

Good luck amigos!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 462
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:11 am    Post subject: Permanent residency based on points Reply with quote

On Friday, I got the online notice to report to the offices of INM to complete the process for permanent residency, based on the points system. Looks like the tramite is moving forward, normally, following the long break for Christmas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Mexico All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2018 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Teaching Jobs in China
Teaching Jobs in China