Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Students and Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Papers needed for teaching English in Mexico?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Mexico
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jvintage7



Joined: 16 Nov 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:18 pm    Post subject: Papers needed for teaching English in Mexico? Reply with quote

I am wondering how hard it is to get papers(visa) to teach in Mexico.
I am interested in going to a small town called San Andres Tuxtla to study the traditional music there and am hoping to find a job as well teaching English. Is it ok to just go to Mexico and deal with the paperwork once you are there or should it be sorted beforehand? If so, any input into the process?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guy Courchesne



Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 9403
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All the new visa rule changes are being discussed at this thread:

http://forums.eslcafe.com/job/viewtopic.php?t=99140

For now, it seems unclear as to whether you can process any such paperwork for work from within Mexico, though the consensus seems to lean on the side that you'd have to start the paperwork at a Mexican consulate or embassy nearest you, outside Mexico.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
MotherF



Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 1145
Location: 17°48'N 97°46'W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

An acquantaince left Mexico last June. And just returned the last week in November. She was dismayed to learn that she would not be able to process a new visa from within Mexico. They gave her 60 days as a tourist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isla Guapa



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1520
Location: Mexico City o sea La Gran Manzana Mexicana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MotherF wrote:
An acquantaince left Mexico last June. And just returned the last week in November. She was dismayed to learn that she would not be able to process a new visa from within Mexico. They gave her 60 days as a tourist.


It looks like language schools in Mexico are going to have to think of new strategies for hiring foreign teachers legally. No more walk-in-off-the-street hires.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
They gave her 60 days as a tourist


Did that change, too? The tourist visa was 180 days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isla Guapa



Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1520
Location: Mexico City o sea La Gran Manzana Mexicana

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

johntpartee wrote:
Quote:
They gave her 60 days as a tourist


Did that change, too? The tourist visa was 180 days.


I haven't heard it had changed. I thought everyone was still getting 180 days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Xie Lin



Joined: 21 Oct 2011
Posts: 515

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isla Guapa wrote:
johntpartee wrote:
Quote:
They gave her 60 days as a tourist


Did that change, too? The tourist visa was 180 days.


I haven't heard it had changed. I thought everyone was still getting 180 days.



Oh, surely not! At least i certainly hope not. I haven't heard of a change from the 180 days anywhere else. A change to 60 days would throw a monkey wrench into the works for a lot of people. Dare we hope that this friend's 60-day visa is because of some unusual circumstances?

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reddevil79



Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Location: Up in them Mixteca Mountains

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been in contact with the person in question, and it seems that she was up front with immigration from the word go about her intentions and stated that she would be looking for work. Of course with the changes now in place this won’t be possible, so it could be that the immigration agent was suspicious and only gave her 60 days. Originally she was only going to get 30 days, but managed to persuade the agent to up it a little more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guy Courchesne



Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 9403
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reddevil79 wrote:
I have been in contact with the person in question, and it seems that she was up front with immigration from the word go about her intentions and stated that she would be looking for work. Of course with the changes now in place this won’t be possible, so it could be that the immigration agent was suspicious and only gave her 60 days. Originally she was only going to get 30 days, but managed to persuade the agent to up it a little more.


The new policy is supposed to provide you a 30 day visa if you've already started the work visa paperwork before entering and declare that upon entry.

So getting 60 days without having started the process from outside Mexico seems to give her a bit of extra time to sort out affairs to leave...I'd be interested in knowing if she manages a way around this and processes the papers inside Mexico.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
reddevil79



Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Location: Up in them Mixteca Mountains

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm seeing this person over the weekend, so I'll try to get an update Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MotherF



Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 1145
Location: 17°48'N 97°46'W

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I plan to tell her to just get married already. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tretyakovskii



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 439
Location: Cancun, Mexico

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I have been in contact with the person in question, and it seems that she was up front with immigration from the word go about her intentions and stated that she would be looking for work. Of course with the changes now in place this won’t be possible, so it could be that the immigration agent was suspicious and only gave her 60 days. Originally she was only going to get 30 days, but managed to persuade the agent to up it a little more.

I, for one, would be very curious to know what was notated on her FMM regarding her intention to pursue employment in Mexico, after entering the country visa free. That part of your statement which I italicized represents an open question at this point, as I see it, and her history may help shed light on it: this is so because the new law does not specifically limit the scope of visa free entry, and may include entry to take a post (or, may not, as we shall see).

Those of you who read my comments in other threads about the possibility of INM allowing such visa free entry, upon declaration of intent to work, can understand the significance. The difference in this case, however, is she did not have a job offer in hand, whereas I was speculating about what might be done if you did have, at the time of entry.

Please try to get full details about what was notated on her FMM regarding intent and purpose of the visit.

If she was given permission to enter to seek work, she should try at all costs to get the application for temporary residency based on employment filed within 30 days of entry to stay within the letter of the law and improve chances of this approach being honored.


Last edited by Tretyakovskii on Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BadBeagleBad



Joined: 23 Aug 2010
Posts: 859

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isla Guapa wrote:
MotherF wrote:
An acquantaince left Mexico last June. And just returned the last week in November. She was dismayed to learn that she would not be able to process a new visa from within Mexico. They gave her 60 days as a tourist.


It looks like language schools in Mexico are going to have to think of new strategies for hiring foreign teachers legally. No more walk-in-off-the-street hires.


Or they will go back to the bad old days when everyone just worked illegally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johntpartee



Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Mexico All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2011 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Road2Spain - TEFL and Spanish with one year student visa
EBC