Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

What is needed for an E2 extension???

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
just because



Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Changwon - 4964

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:10 pm    Post subject: What is needed for an E2 extension??? Reply with quote

Only have about 2 weeks left on my E2 visa and will be changing it over to an F2 very soon...

However due to certain circumstances(namely that my wife is in America at the moment) I can't change to my F2 for about 2 or 3 weeks..

So what do I need to take to immigration for an E2 extension and would they be Ok if i showed up the day before my E2 visa was up and did it????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
some waygug-in



Joined: 25 Jan 2003

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could be wrong on this, but I think you are supposed to go in a month before the expiry date.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kprrok



Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Location: back in Jeju

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To make it so you can keep working, you need to take:

1.) Your passport and ARC
2.) Your contract showing the new expiration date.
3.) Your school's business registration papers
4.) Completed application form
5.) 30,000 won in stamps.

You should be fine if you take it in the day before it expires, but I'd check. I know you can do it at earliest 90 days before it expires.

Total time in the office should be less than 45 minutes unless there's a long wait.

KPRROK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ttompatz



Joined: 05 Sep 2005
Location: Kwangju, South Korea

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:57 pm    Post subject: Re: What is needed for an E2 extension??? Reply with quote

just because wrote:
Only have about 2 weeks left on my E2 visa and will be changing it over to an F2 very soon...

However due to certain circumstances(namely that my wife is in America at the moment) I can't change to my F2 for about 2 or 3 weeks..

So what do I need to take to immigration for an E2 extension and would they be Ok if i showed up the day before my E2 visa was up and did it????


For your E2 to be extended you need to show a contract that shows a completion date beyond the expiry date of your ARC.

You will also need a copy of your employers business registration, a guarantor paper form from them, your ARC, passport, application form and 30k won application fee.

You can extend for UP TO one further year.

You should do it within the last month of your ARC but MORE THAN 3 days before your expiry. They prefer a week ahead of your expiry.

After your wife arrives you simply change from your E2 to your F2 even though it may have many months left remaining - no worry and it takes the time pressure off.

If your job finishes before your wife returns you can show cause to remain in the country and change from an E2 to a G1 while you wait for your wife to return then change to an F2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
just because



Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Changwon - 4964

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
If your job finishes before your wife returns you can show cause to remain in the country and change from an E2 to a G1 while you wait for your wife to return then change to an F2.


Never heard of a G1 visa before.....
To do this what would I need to do???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ttompatz



Joined: 05 Sep 2005
Location: Kwangju, South Korea

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just because wrote:
Quote:
If your job finishes before your wife returns you can show cause to remain in the country and change from an E2 to a G1 while you wait for your wife to return then change to an F2.


Never heard of a G1 visa before.....
To do this what would I need to do???


Show justifiable cause to be here.

G-1 Status (Other
A. The Object of Visa Issuance

This visa is available to foreigners who are not eligible for A-1 status through F-3 and H-1 status, but who desire to stay in Korea over 91 days.)

* A person who is scheduled to stay no longer than 90 days in Korea for the purpose of the above activity is involved in the category of short-term visitors (C-3).

http://www.moj.go.kr/HP/ENG/eng_03/eng_306030.jsp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mindmetoo



Joined: 02 Feb 2004

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kprrok wrote:
To make it so you can keep working, you need to take:
1.) Your passport and ARC
2.) Your contract showing the new expiration date.
3.) Your school's business registration papers
4.) Completed application form
5.) 30,000 won in stamps.


I went down there last week with that but they gave me another form and sent me BACK to my school. Oish.

As the other poster notes:


Quote:
You will also need a copy of your employers business registration, a guarantor paper form from them, your ARC, passport, application form and 30k won application fee.


Below is the guarantor form. Print out the image and give it to your whitey wrangler. They should be able to figure out the form. I'm sure it's downloadable from the immi site:

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mindmetoo



Joined: 02 Feb 2004

PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay just got my E2 extended with the documents listed here.

That is:

new contract (in english)

photocopy of the business license

sponsorship form, pictured above (likely available for download)

application form (available at immi, for you to complete) with 30,000 won in revenue stamps attached at the bottom (you need to buy these first from the booth lady before you get to the application desk).

Show them your passport, ARC, and the forms above. They take your ARC and paperwork and return your passport immediately. Then you wait for about 15 minutes. Then they give you back your ARC with the new exit date written on the back. There is nothing marked in your passport. Also note, as of Oct 8, 2007, you don't need to provide:

- university degree
- transcripts

for your E2 extension with the same school. However, since this IS Korea, things can change. I brought my original degree just in case but they didn't ask for it.

Note the new jongno office those who live north of the river:

http://forums.eslcafe.com/korea/viewtopic.php?t=100421
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krjames



Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Location: Suncheon

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is nothing marked in your passport.

That's a relief. My boss jsut did my visa extention today and when she gave me my passport I was rather concerned at the complete absence of anything showing I would still be legally in the country after my present visa expires....

Sadly didn't have the cash on me so will have ot go myself to renew the multi-entry bit. Sad
Of course might have had to be present for that anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crusher_of_heads



Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Location: kimbop and kimchi for kimberly!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sticky thread pleaseuh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
mindmetoo



Joined: 02 Feb 2004

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

crusher_of_heads wrote:
sticky thread pleaseuh


I was thinking the same thing but I guess its already buried in the FAQs section.

http://forums.eslcafe.com/korea/viewtopic.php?t=3189
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International