Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

F-3 visa for spouse

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Travel Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JamesDavid4th



Joined: 11 Jan 2008
Location: Daegu, South Korea

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:57 pm    Post subject: F-3 visa for spouse Reply with quote

I have a visa situation that I am looking for some advice about.

I am an American citizen and I have been teaching abroad for 5 years. I taught a year in South Korea, and I have taught in Thailand for the past 4 years. I am interested in going back to Korea in September to work for a few more years.

Since coming to Thailand, I have gotten married. My wife is Thai. We have one daughter together who is Thai/American, two passports. I have gotten a job offer with the GOE in Gyeongsangnam-do province, in Changwon. I want to go to Korea with my family. My issue is getting everything together to get a visa for my wife.

Has anyone else here moved to Korea with their spouse, obtaining a visa for your spouse as your dependent? My issue seems to be that my wife is Asian. We are legally married and have a marriage certificate from Thailand, which American recognizes. For this reason, my wife and I never had to pursue another marriage certificate from the states, since the US recognizes the marriage certificate from Thailand. For the Korean visa for my wife, I have been told that we need a record of marriage from Thailand and from America - will a notarized affidavit from the US embassy be sufficient for visa purposes?

Any light someone can shed on this issue will be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ttompatz



Joined: 05 Sep 2005
Location: Kwangju, South Korea

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get an embassy certified true copy of the wedding certificate and you should have no problems.

If the wedding cert is in Thai you will need a "official" translation to English and Thai certification.

For your daughter you will need an English translation of her birth certificate (for proof of family relationship).

In both cases their nationality is a non-issue. It is just a matter of proving the family relationship to get an F3.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Travel Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International