Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

E2 Visa transfer question.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jondepoer



Joined: 02 May 2010

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:27 pm    Post subject: E2 Visa transfer question. Reply with quote

Hello,

This has probably been posted before, but I haven't been able to find the exact answer for my situation.

I currently have an E2 visa. My contract is finished on March 7. My visa expires on April 7. I do not want to renew with my present visa sponsor, but I want to take on an afterschool program that can't "sponsor", but can "transfer".

If I "transfer" the visa to the afterschool program, will the visa reset to 12 months again, or will I simply have to apply for a new visa after April 7?

Does anybody have experience with this?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jondepoer



Joined: 02 May 2010

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

*bump*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mandrews1985



Joined: 12 Sep 2011

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe what the school is saying is it's not willing to bring you in from abroad to sponsor you. But you are already here and have an E2 visa. So what you need to do is pop down to the immigration office with your new contract, ARC, probably passport and a fee (30,000 won?) with someone from your new school and then you can extend your visa for another year.

If i remember rightly I didnt even need another health check up.

I'm sure someone will be along sooner than later to be a bit more specific.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skippy



Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Location: Daejeon

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mandrews1985 wrote:
I believe what the school is saying is it's not willing to bring you in from abroad to sponsor you. But you are already here and have an E2 visa. So what you need to do is pop down to the immigration office with your new contract, ARC, probably passport and a fee (30,000 won?) with someone from your new school and then you can extend your visa for another year.

If i remember rightly I didnt even need another health check up.

I'm sure someone will be along sooner than later to be a bit more specific.


I am confused too, Yet I think you have it mandrew1985. I was thinking the same. They do not want to fly you over and waste the time and effort getting your from overseas. The just want a straight in-country transfer.

You will go for a transfer and an extension. Which can be up to another 12 months.

Good Luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International