Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can an E-2 UK teacher bring his Thai wife & kids to Kore

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
candu



Joined: 16 Jan 2003

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 10:42 pm    Post subject: Can an E-2 UK teacher bring his Thai wife & kids to Kore Reply with quote

My friend, a UK citizen, would like to come to Korea to teach on an E2 visa. However, he would like to bring his wife (Thai citizen) and kids (dual) along. Is this possible? If so, what visa (s) would his wife and/or kids require? Would they have to join him later on? I've consulted the Immigration website, and am (perhaps not surprisingly) in the dark... Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seoul Skye



Joined: 28 Feb 2003

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:12 pm    Post subject: F-3 Dependent Visa Reply with quote

Your UK friend with the Thai wife and dual citizenship children can accompany him on F-3 visas. He would need to provide proof of relationship with a marriage certificate and birth certificates.

The best way is to have his employer apply for a Certificate of Confirmation of Visa Issuance (CCVI) on his and his family's behalf. He would have to send copies of the above mentioned documents along with his resume, copy of his university diploma/teaching credentials (notarized at a Korean embassy or consulate), copies of his family's passports, at least 2 passport photos of himself and each member of his family to his employer.

After Immigration issues the CCVIs, the employer would pick up the certificates and send them to him. Then, before entering Korea, he and his family should visit the nearest Korean embassy or consulate and apply for the visa. After receiving the visa stamps from the Korean embassy or consulate, they could then enter Korea and complete the work permit process by applying for their alien registration cards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
candu



Joined: 16 Jan 2003

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2003 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks you, Seoul Skye. I'll pass it on to my friend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International