Site Search:
 
Speak Korean Now!
Teach English Abroad and Get Paid to see the World!
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Discussions about legal issues regarding visas
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 35, 36, 37
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
greyhound



Joined: 10 Jun 2016

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If a graduate diploma with an accompanying letter stating it is equivalent to a bachelor's degree fails to get a E2 visa, which immigration lawyer could challenge immigration in court so they are forced to accept it? what kind of money do they ask? which law would it come under?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alongway



Joined: 02 Jan 2012

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need an equivalent. You need a bachelor's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CentralCali



Joined: 17 May 2007

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

greyhound wrote:
If a graduate diploma with an accompanying letter stating it is equivalent to a bachelor's degree fails to get a E2 visa, which immigration lawyer could challenge immigration in court so they are forced to accept it? what kind of money do they ask? which law would it come under?


Here's the way South Korea works. Way back in 2004, Immigration said they do not recognize a letter from your university stating that you have, in fact, graduated from your university. Quite a few people had to wait months while their actual diploma wended its way through the issue process for wherever the university happened to be. Just a couple of years later, South Korea required both the hard copy of the diploma and the letter from the university stating one had graduated from that university. That requirement for the letter was also extended to those who were working in South Korea. If you did not get the letter, your contract and visa were terminated immediately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 35, 36, 37
Page 37 of 37

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2016 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International