Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Update on the F2-S visa Point System
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 32, 33, 34  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> General Discussion Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Konglishman



Joined: 14 Sep 2007
Location: Nanjing

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:00 pm    Post subject: Update on the F2-S visa Point System Reply with quote

I was telling a foreign friend of mine (who is fluent in Korean) about this new type of F2 visa in which it is possible to qualify for the F2 through a point system. After googling it (in order to show him the point system), I discovered that there has been an update (as of last September) to the point system. Now, it is actually a lot easier (although still difficult) to qualify for the F2-S visa.

In my case, due to my age, education, income, previous experience, etc., it seems that I currently have 62 or 64 points (depending on what immigration considers to be professional working experience outside of Korea). And if I did the social integration program, that would bring me up to 72 or 74 points which is only 8 or 6 points shy of the required minimum of 80 points. So, I suppose that I will have to start seriously studying Korean to get beyond my current survival level up to the basic commication level. Or I could do some more than 2 years of volunteer work and my income will likely be higher by then...

So, in fact, for people with a master's degree (such as myself), it may even be possible to qualify without knowing any Korean (albeit with some difficulty).

For English teachers (such as Tomato) who are fairly strong in their Korean ability, the F2-S visa might already be attainable. To give an example, someone with a bachelor's degree and with an intermediate level of Korean ability at an average job, would easily qualify as their point total would likely add up in the following way.

25 (between ages of 30 to 34) + 26 (bachelor's degree) + 15 (Korean ability rated as communication possible on familiar topics) + 5 (income < 35 million Won) + 10 (Social Integration Program; might as well do it)
= a grand total of 81


http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_mN-jIkddFMw/TJeYpaY8SXI/AAAAAAAACco/Py--NtwsQNE/s1600/PointSystem1.jpg
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_mN-jIkddFMw/TJeYrg_otiI/AAAAAAAACcw/ep-2pl4-Fcw/s1600/PointSystem2.jpg
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_mN-jIkddFMw/TJeYtUGrm0I/AAAAAAAACc4/CtlR3qMWruY/s1600/PointSystem3.jpg

http://chersurvivingkorea.blogspot.com/2010/09/info-107-f2-visa-for-professionals.html


As an update to this original post, I just found a direct link from a Korean website about the update to the F-2-7 visa point system. You do have to download one of the files on the link in order to see it though.
http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html

First, change the website's setting from Korean to English. Then, click on "Notice" just in case the link is no longer on the main page. Then, look for the notice entitled "Notice from Ministry of Justice No. 10 - 025".

It will say the following:
Quote:
Notice from Ministry of Justice No. 10 - 540


An enforcement ordinance of the Immigration law annexed list 1. article 27. Notice for Residency (F-2) status's standard of age, scholarship, income etc.


August . 2010


the Minister of Ministry of Justice



Following an enforcement ordinance of the Immigration law, annexed list 1. article 27. Notice for Residency (F-2) status's standard of age, scholarship, income etc.



1. Object
○ Following an enforcement ordinance of the Immigration law, annexed list 1. A person who stay in Korea legally as a specialist with Professor(E-1), Foreign language teaching(E-2), Research(E-3), Technological guidance(E-4), Profession (F-5), Specially designated activities(E-7) status.



2. Standard and valuation basis
○ Standard : more than 80 marks based on valuation table
○ a valuation basis : age․scholarship․Korean language ability․income etc total mark of each items.
○ a valuation table : refer to attached file


3. A date of enforcement : start from 1st Sep 2010.


Finally, you will find there two attachments, one written in hansoft and the other in microsoft.


Last edited by Konglishman on Sat Dec 11, 2010 8:29 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UknowsI



Joined: 16 Apr 2009

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The new system is so a lot kinder than the old one. Anyone who does a master's or PhD in Korea should be able to qualify quite easily and other people will also be able to qualify if they put their mind to it. In the old system you pretty much had to be "The Perfect Immigrant" to qualify.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IlIlNine



Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Location: Gunpo, Gyonggi, SoKo

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm documenting my process here:

http://forums.eslcafe.com/korea/viewtopic.php?t=192090&highlight=

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
T-J



Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Location: Seoul EunpyungGu Yonshinnae

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IlIlNine wrote:
I'm documenting my process here:

http://forums.eslcafe.com/korea/viewtopic.php?t=192090&highlight=

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.


Got my fingers crossed for you...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diver



Joined: 16 Jun 2003

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IlIlNine wrote:
I'm documenting my process here:

http://forums.eslcafe.com/korea/viewtopic.php?t=192090&highlight=

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.


Good luck.

It will be interesting to "know" someone who actually got it, rather than someone who had a friend of a friend etc get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UknowsI



Joined: 16 Apr 2009

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crossmr



Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Location: Hwayangdong, Seoul

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UknowsI wrote:
IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad


I don't think that's it at all. 5/6 is often described as the level necessary to perform research at a university level. I think that's well beyond sufficient for a social life.
If they do require 5/6 for 20 points they need to describe it differently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mikejelai



Joined: 01 Nov 2009
Location: Seoul

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A Canadian friend of mine here got it recently (the first as far as I know). He taught in the past but not for some time now (has another type of job here now). He said it is quite a bit easier now than before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
nathanrutledge



Joined: 01 May 2008
Location: Marakesh

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

crossmr wrote:
UknowsI wrote:
IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad


I don't think that's it at all. 5/6 is often described as the level necessary to perform research at a university level. I think that's well beyond sufficient for a social life.
If they do require 5/6 for 20 points they need to describe it differently.


Yeah, I had read somewhere that to get the points it was 2-10, 3-15, and 4-20. Don't remember where I had read it, though. Anyone know for sure on this point either way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crossmr



Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Location: Hwayangdong, Seoul

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mikejelai wrote:
A Canadian friend of mine here got it recently (the first as far as I know). He taught in the past but not for some time now (has another type of job here now). He said it is quite a bit easier now than before.
When there was the first big news story on it, at the time of writing they reported a couple people had already gotten it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Son Deureo!



Joined: 30 Apr 2003

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

crossmr wrote:
UknowsI wrote:
IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad


I don't think that's it at all. 5/6 is often described as the level necessary to perform research at a university level. I think that's well beyond sufficient for a social life.
If they do require 5/6 for 20 points they need to describe it differently.


According to the immigration rep I talked to on the phone last week, UknowsI is correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crossmr



Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Location: Hwayangdong, Seoul

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Son Deureo! wrote:
crossmr wrote:
UknowsI wrote:
IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad


I don't think that's it at all. 5/6 is often described as the level necessary to perform research at a university level. I think that's well beyond sufficient for a social life.
If they do require 5/6 for 20 points they need to describe it differently.


According to the immigration rep I talked to on the phone last week, UknowsI is correct.


Then they need to describe it differently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
IlIlNine



Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Location: Gunpo, Gyonggi, SoKo

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

crossmr wrote:
Son Deureo! wrote:
crossmr wrote:
UknowsI wrote:
IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad


I don't think that's it at all. 5/6 is often described as the level necessary to perform research at a university level. I think that's well beyond sufficient for a social life.
If they do require 5/6 for 20 points they need to describe it differently.


According to the immigration rep I talked to on the phone last week, UknowsI is correct.


Then they need to describe it differently.


I think so too. Going by their descriptions, level 4 should be worth 20 points. 5 and 6 is really not necessary just for 'living comfortably'.

Initially I thought the korean ability levels were made in such a way that would make it easy for the immigration official to just evaluate based on a few questions and/or the interaction at the time of application. I was just going to stroll in there, chat 'em up and take full points, thanks very much... alas, I checked and re-checked - you need evidence for Korean ability in the form of an official test score. Sucks. So I had to suck it up and take the stupid beginner TOPIK (and the long wait that went with it).

And yes, (to the poster above), you need an E-series visa first - and I think you have to hold it for some time (a year? call and check!)

Anyhow, I gotta take a half-day from work and go down to immi and see what they say! It'll probably be sometime next week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Son Deureo!



Joined: 30 Apr 2003

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

crossmr wrote:
Son Deureo! wrote:
crossmr wrote:
UknowsI wrote:
IlIlNine wrote:

I have most of the requirements, I'm just waiting for the results of my TOPIK test (out tomorrow!) to finally have all of the supporting documentation I need to apply.

So, theoretically, I can have it by the end of the month. I'll keep everyone posted as to how it goes.

Any idea how TOPIC results translate to Basic communication, Communication on familiar topics, and Sufficient for social life?

EDIT: Just read your other thread: "Level 1/2 for 10 points, 3/4 for 15 points, and 5/6 for the full 20 points. " Age points, (23)+Korean PhD(33+10) +TOPIC level 3(15) will give me 81 points, which is my goal for the next 2 years.

Does the point system have any other requirements than the points? It seems like I have to get an E type visa first. Sad


I don't think that's it at all. 5/6 is often described as the level necessary to perform research at a university level. I think that's well beyond sufficient for a social life.
If they do require 5/6 for 20 points they need to describe it differently.


According to the immigration rep I talked to on the phone last week, UknowsI is correct.


Then they need to describe it differently.


You're right. I'll call Immigration back and tell them to get right on that. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suwonsi



Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Location: SUWON

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have two questions about this new F-2-& or F2-S visa

1. Does studying abroad count as Foreign Experience which consists of 5 points. I have done my MS and Phd in two different places other than Korea and my native place. I have only studied abroad , and not worked. My first job is in Korea.

2. I have finished Korean Levels 1 and 2 in my company, but have no certification. Each course was about 8 weeks, 6 hrs per week. Do I need to take a Test to present my Korean score ?

If I can get 10 points on Korean and 5 points on international experience, I reach 81 points.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> General Discussion Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 32, 33, 34  Next
Page 1 of 34

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International