Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

letter of release plus d10 visa

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sakuraba



Joined: 06 Jul 2011

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:24 am    Post subject: letter of release plus d10 visa Reply with quote

I am getting a letter of release from my employer (and quitting my job) but I still have 7 months left on my visa. Is it possible to stay living on the visa for the remaining 6-7 months then switch to a d10 to take a full year plus off?

Thanks for any info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skippy



Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Location: Daejeon

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, it is against Korean law. You and/or your school have to inform immigration of your status within 14 days. One thing that you do have to inform of is quitting your job. So no waiting around for the visa to expire.

Do you really need a year to look for a job? I knew things where tough for some people, but that takes a either a high level of incompetence or pickiness. Or do you need a year off for something else?

Maybe just maybe your school might let you hang around. But it will likely not be worth it for them.

Also you can not work during that time except for the school that hired you, which you are quitting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ibeattheborg



Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Location: the deep blue sea

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your legal status in Korea will expire soon after your E2 visa is cancelled by your boss. This will probably happen when your director hires a new teacher and the new teacher is registered with immigration. If you wish to remain legally here in Korea, you should go to immigration now with your Letter Of Release(LOR) and apply for a D10. Then you will have 6 months to hang around the ROK. Of course you can stay as long as you want illegally, now that you are here but exiting may be a problem if you don't have a valid visa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Job-related Discussion Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International