Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Visa option for 1 year while not working

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Travel Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jbar612012



Joined: 18 Aug 2013
Location: Minnesota

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 7:05 pm    Post subject: Visa option for 1 year while not working Reply with quote

I'm a Korean adoptee from the US and planning on applying for a F-4 Visa after arriving in Seoul in March and looking for non-teaching work after I get the Visa. My understanding is I don't need a Visa to travel to Korea and stay while I apply for the F-4 visa (up to 90 days)? Also, if for some reason I run into any issues and I am unable to get the F-4 Visa is there another Visa or other option that would allow me to stay in Korea for about a year, even if I am not able to work? Also I plan to leave and reenter Korea every couple months to do some traveling outside of Korea. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Troglodyte



Joined: 06 Dec 2009

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Visa option for 1 year while not working Reply with quote

jbar612012 wrote:
I'm a Korean adoptee from the US and planning on applying for a F-4 Visa after arriving in Seoul in March and looking for non-teaching work after I get the Visa. My understanding is I don't need a Visa to travel to Korea and stay while I apply for the F-4 visa (up to 90 days)? Also, if for some reason I run into any issues and I am unable to get the F-4 Visa is there another Visa or other option that would allow me to stay in Korea for about a year, even if I am not able to work? Also I plan to leave and reenter Korea every couple months to do some traveling outside of Korea. Thanks!


If you're not working, and you don't stay more than 90 days after each time you enter the country, you don't need any visa. So, if you made 3 trips outside Korea in a year, you could just get by as a tourist without a visa. It's not a big issue with immigration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> Travel Forum All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International