Site Search:
 
TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International
Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index Korean Job Discussion Forums
"The Internet's Meeting Place for ESL/EFL Teachers from Around the World!"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Getting an F-2 Visa
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> FAQ
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Alex Buffa



Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Location: South Korea

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 4:37 am    Post subject: Getting an F-2 Visa Reply with quote

I'm going to be getting married in 2 months, and am currently trying to get some information about getting the F-2 visa.

As far as I know, the F-2 is a residency visa which means you can stay here, but need your E-1/2 visa to continue working at your university.

I'd like to get some information as to the procedure that I need to pursue to get my F-2 visa, any drawbacks or benefits that anyone here may have ecountered and any advance advice of what forms I will need to provide at the immigration office.

Also, do we need to have 2 visa's listed on our registration cards to work?

ie: E-1, F-2 or can we simply work with an F-2 visa? I've been told yes and no by different people, but am not aware of any recent changes that would allow myself to work on an F-2.

Thanks

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
itaewonguy



Joined: 25 Mar 2003

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ohh my god its the return of AAAAAARRRR!!
wow alex buffa where you been..

I predict his post count will past mine in 1 month!
Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex Buffa



Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Location: South Korea

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 7:10 am    Post subject: been living Reply with quote

There are alot of things to do other than whine on this board you know. But after a few years of reading this, it became a bit repetitive..same questions over and over again as the revolving door of teachers coming and going continues to spin.

Life is good, and because of that I've found little use for this board to pick on people or get picked on because we have differing opinions.

Also getting married soon, so I'm looking for info.

Peace.

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Circus Monkey



Joined: 10 Jan 2003
Location: In my coconut tree

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alex,

I didn't apply for the F2 visa myself since it seems redundant. The benefits that I've heard when you have the F2 visa is that after five years you can apply for permanent residency in Korea. I guess it depends on your long-term plans.

One of the requirements in satisfying the F2 Visa criteria is to have 30 million won in the bank.

Best bet? Contact your immigration office. There is a specific help desk at the Seoul office but I don't have it handy right now.

Congratulations on your upcoming marriage! Welcome to the world of "Us, We, and Them".

CM

edit: I just remembered something. If you go to immigration they still might have some booklets (in English) listing phone numbers of all the offices and additional information. It's free - or it was when I picked it up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex Buffa



Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Location: South Korea

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 5:50 pm    Post subject: I heard about that Reply with quote

30 million? I heard about that and immigration didn't need 30 million to get an F-2 visa.

Maybe it's your particular office branch with an extra grumpy immigration officer.

Only 1 person here has claimed that they were asked for 30 million, the rest didn't have to do anything for it.

But I would like to know of the advantages of having the F-2 visa (specifically).

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Ryst Helmut



Joined: 26 Apr 2003
Location: In search of the elusive signature...

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 7:32 pm    Post subject: NO 30 MILLION! Reply with quote

Alex,

Welcome back, and remember, use the SEARCH option.

http://www.eslcafe.com/forums/korea/viewtopic.php?t=4842&highlight=ryst

Sorry, if this doesn't come up with a hyperlink....

Shoosh,

Ryst
[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Alex Buffa



Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Location: South Korea

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 8:20 pm    Post subject: Thanks for the link Reply with quote

i found it yesterday, but I can't seem to find a search option on this website anymore.

My fiance called my immigration office. The only money we needed was teh 60,000 won processing fee.

30 million won was NOT needed....and that money was put into our new apt chonsee, so having a house and cash isn't that viable.

Regardless, thanks for the link..it was very useful.

What I would like to know is what process do you need to get an additional visa on your card? E-1/2 and what do you need to do when you quit while having an F-2. I know that having an F-2 visa is your primary visa, but do you need all the paperwork again to work at a university or school?

Anyone out here with that info...this thread could prove to be very useful in the future to others in my current circumstances.

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
dutchman



Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Location: My backyard

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Thanks for the link Reply with quote

Alex Buffa wrote:
i found it yesterday, but I can't seem to find a search option on this website anymore.

My fiance called my immigration office. The only money we needed was teh 60,000 won processing fee.

30 million won was NOT needed....and that money was put into our new apt chonsee, so having a house and cash isn't that viable.

Regardless, thanks for the link..it was very useful.

What I would like to know is what process do you need to get an additional visa on your card? E-1/2 and what do you need to do when you quit while having an F-2. I know that having an F-2 visa is your primary visa, but do you need all the paperwork again to work at a university or school?

Anyone out here with that info...this thread could prove to be very useful in the future to others in my current circumstances.

Alex


The 30 million is assets not cash. I think this requirement is enforced at the discretion of the immigration officer. Bring in a copy of your lease just in case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dutchman



Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Location: My backyard

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 9:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Thanks for the link Reply with quote

Alex Buffa wrote:
What I would like to know is what process do you need to get an additional visa on your card? E-1/2 and what do you need to do when you quit while having an F-2. I know that having an F-2 visa is your primary visa, but do you need all the paperwork again to work at a university or school?

Anyone out here with that info...this thread could prove to be very useful in the future to others in my current circumstances.

Alex


All I had to bring in was a copy of the contract and the school's registration. They write the E-2 info on the back of your alien card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mack the knife



Joined: 16 Jan 2003
Location: standing right behind you...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2003 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's high time the whole friggin' F-2-1 thing was done up as a sticky...MODS.....let's do this thing!!

how can you not find the search option?! every time you post the Search option is at the top of the page next to login/profile/etc???

there are tons and tons of threads on this issue (i'm not going to waste my time looking them up and posting links) and every question regarding this issue has been dealt with; THEREFORE, IT'S TIME TO DO A STICKY Rolling Eyes

sorry to be b*tchy, but this is just getting ridiculous...i was just looking at a different friggin' F-2 thread this morning!!

and 8,000 people have already said that you don't need 30 mil. won in the bank or in your home or any other place for the love of GOD!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Canuck



Joined: 05 Apr 2003

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2003 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

8 000 say that eh Mac? Well, let me tell you that I was asked for proof of 30 million.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mack the knife



Joined: 16 Jan 2003
Location: standing right behind you...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2003 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

canuck,

where? the bottom line is, your wife/husband must prove they can "sponsor" you meaning they must show proof of financial stability (e.g. a job, rich family, money in the bank, etc.)

you do not have to prove your wife has 30mil (tied up in key money, in the bank, whatever). if they try to pull this on you, just go to another office (unless you have 30 mil, in which case you might as well just proove it if they ask.

by the way, i have personally talked with at least 8000 people who have verified the veracity of my version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Canuck



Joined: 05 Apr 2003

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where? Seoul. We were told that my wife had to show that she could sponsor me. That meant that she had to have a paper showing that she had at least 30 million won. I had the money so there wasnt a problem. As for your second hand account, I will believe my first hand accont over your second hand account any day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mack the knife



Joined: 16 Jan 2003
Location: standing right behind you...

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

canuck, canuck, canuck.....

tsk tsk tsk....

you have made an *ss out of u and me and assumed i had no personal experience in this matter. i happen to be married to a korean. we happen to have taken care of all our business at the same place you did (seoul). we were not asked for any "pecuniary proofs". you were jacked around by an *sshole. sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soy



Joined: 14 Jun 2007

PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm married at a gyopo (F4 visa), I currently have an F1 visa.. Is it possible for me to get an F2 or is that only for people married to korean nationals?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korean Job Discussion Forums Forum Index -> FAQ All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


This page is maintained by the one and only Dave Sperling.
Contact Dave's ESL Cafe
Copyright © 2013 Dave Sperling. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

TEFL International Supports Dave's ESL Cafe
TEFL Courses, TESOL Course, English Teaching Jobs - TEFL International